What is the importance of Data Privacy Act of 2012?

What is the importance of Data Privacy Act of 2012?

In 2012 the Philippines passed the Data Privacy Act 2012, comprehensive and strict privacy legislation “to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth.” (Republic Act.

Why do we need personal information?

Personal information is often records that can identify and relate to a living person. This can also include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. This is personal information that needs more protection due to its sensitivity.

Why do we need to respect other people’s privacy?

Privacy is important because: Privacy gives us the power to choose our thoughts and feelings and who we share them with. Privacy protects our information we do not want shared publicly (such as health or personal finances). Privacy helps protect our physical safety (if our real time location data is private).

What should you do to protect your identity on Internet?

Top 10 Ways to Protect Your Identity Online

  1. Use Strong Passwords.
  2. Look for Encryption.
  3. Install Security Suites.
  4. Turn on Web Browser Blacklisting.
  5. Avoid Phishing Scams.
  6. Get Private Data Protection.
  7. Password-Protect Your Wireless Router.
  8. Hide Your Personal Information.

How could you protect your privacy on social media?

4 ways to better protect your privacy in social media apps

  1. Hide activity status. On many social apps your friends have the ability see if you’re active, offline, or the last time you were online.
  2. Disable read receipts. To further protect your privacy on social media apps, turn off the read receipts.
  3. Stay off-the-grid.
  4. Be selective with the audience.

How does social media affect our privacy?

When that information gets posted online, it is no longer private, and may end up falling into wrong hands. Even if you have put in place the highest possible security measures, some of your friends, colleagues and companies you interact with on social media, can end up leaking your personal information.

What role does media play in society?

Therefore the media play an important role in society as a source of information, but also as a “watchdog” or scrutiniser. The media, however, aim to filter the information received and present information in a way which they believe best represents the “story”.

Why is it important to study media?

Like civics, because the media help us to understand the workings of our immediate world, and our individual places in it. Like literature, because the media are major sources of modern culture and entertainment. Like literature, because the media require us to learn and use critical thinking skills.

What are the uses of media?

Media is the communication outlets or tools used to store and deliver information or data. The term refers to components of the mass media communications industry, such as print media, publishing, the news media, photography, cinema, broadcasting (radio and television), digital media, and advertising.

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top